CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Liam O'Connor
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork Ireland

RE:  The tariff classification of the Etonogestrel/Ethinyl Estradiol Vaginal Ring from Spain

Dear Mr. O'Connor:

In your letter dated July 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Etonogestrel/Ethinyl Estradiol Vaginal Ring is a combination contraceptive vaginal ring containing two active ingredients, etonogestrel (a progestin) and ethinyl estradiol (an estrogen).  Each ring releases on average 0.120 mg/day of etonogestrel and 0.015 mg/day of ethinyl estradiol over a three-week period of use. It is indicated for use by females of reproductive age to prevent pregnancy.

The applicable subheading for the Etonogestrel/Ethinyl Estradiol Vaginal Ring will be 3006.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical goods specified in note 4 to this chapter: Chemical contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937 or on spermicides.”  The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division